CofC Logo

Thesis and Internship Defenses

Spring 2015

Wednesday,
March 25th,
9:00 am

Rachel Bassett

Thesis: "The Pilot Fish Habitat Characterization Program (FishHab): Undergraduate Workforce Training in Ocean Fisheries Research" 
Research Advisor: Leslie Sautter

SCDNR, Marine Resources Research Insitute, Fort Johnson Road, Room 145 (Indoor Classroom)

Monday,
March 30,
3:30 pm

Christian Bailey

Thesis: "Indentifying Best Practices in Corridor Management through the Riverland Drive Corridor Management Plan"
Research Advisor: Kevin Keenan

9 College Way, Conference Room 

Tuesday,
March 31,
2:00 pm

Catherine Hay

Thesis: "Barriers and Resources for Small Farmers in the South East: Lowcountry Local First Resource Guide"
Research Advisor: Janet L. Key

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 200

Fall 2014

Wednesday,
October 29,
10:00 am

Lauren Hernandez-Rubio Senn

Thesis: "Ecohydrology of a Floodplain Forest: Relationships Between Vegetation and Groundwater Response at Congaree National Park, South Carolina, USA"
Research Advisor: Timothy J. Callahan

The Riley Center (MES Office), 284-B King Street, Room 302

Wednesday,
November 5,
10:00am

Nicole Wisniewski

Thesis: "The Influence of N-Forms on the Growth and Toxin Levels of Microcystin-Producing Cyanobacteria in Coastal Stormwater Detention Ponds"
Research Advisor: Dianne Greenfield

SCDNR, Marine Resources Research Institute, Forth Johnson Road, Auditorium

Monday,
November 10,
10:00am

Rachel Kassabian

Thesis: "Water Budget of a Surficial Aquifer in the Atlantic Coastal Plain: ACE Basin, South Carolina"
Research Advisor: Timothy J. Callahan

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 255

Monday,
November 17,
1:00pm

Brian Jarusik

Internship: "Identifying the Informal Communication and Knowlege Exchange Networks of the Governor's South Atlantic Alliance Using Social Network Analysis"
Project Supervisor: Kristine Cherry

South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium, 187 Meeting Street

Tuesday,
November 18,
12:00pm

Michael Braun

Internship: "Creating a Multi-Criteria GIS-Based Decision Support Model to Enhance Sustainable Energy Solutions (SES) and Solbridge Energy's Solar Development Process"
Project Supervisor: Paul Fleury

Closed defense for committee only.

Spring 2014

Monday,
March 31,
2:30pm

Jamie Gillette

Internship: "A qualitative assessment of Middle School Educator Decision Making Process Regarding Newly Developed and Existing Environmental Education Programs"
Project Supervisor: Jennifer Scales

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 245

Thursday,
April 3,
3:00pm

Shelley Dearhart

Internship: "A model to create a consistent message throughout the south east United States through educational lesson grades K-12 with a focus on bottlenose dolphin conservation"
Project Supervisor: Stacey Horstman

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 200

Monday,
April 7,
2:00pm

Kimberly Ryan

Thesis: "Development of a Regional Ocean Color Algorithm for Long Bay, SC, Using Field- and Satellite-Derived Datasets"
Research Advisor: K. Adem Ali

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 100

Thursday,
April 10,
10:00am

Briana Kloc

Internship: "Promoting Environmental Literacy with Bottlenose Dolphins: Development of a Case Study for Instructional Use"
Project Supervisor: Patricia Fair

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 200

Monday,
April 14,
1:30pm

Cheryl Carmack

Internship: "Development of a regulatory level water quality monitoring program for Enterococcus in recreational waters of Charleston, South Carolina"
Project Supervisor: Andrew Wunderley

School of Science and Mathematics Building, 202 Calhoun St, Room 245

Tuesday,
April 15,
11:00am

Krystle Miner

Using the Charleston, SC, Earthquake of 1886 to Develop New Models for Estimating Future Earthquake Damage
Primary Adviser: Steven Jaume

Room 245, School of Science and Mathematics Building (SSMB), 202 Calhoun St

Wednesday,
April 16,
9:00am

Alana Ellen Sweatt

Internship: Assessment and Categorization of Predictive Erosion, Sea Level Rise, and Migration Tools for Cape Island and Surrounding Marsh within Cape Romain National Wildlife Refuge
Project Supervisor: M. Scott Harris

Room 245, School of Science and Mathematics Building (SSMB), 202 Calhoun St

Wednesday,
April 16,
10:00am

Joshua Hoke

Thesis: The Effects of Rapid Coastal Development on Fishers in Mount Pleasant, SC: A Participatory GIS Study
Research Adviser: Annette Watson

Room 302, The Riley Center (MES Office), 284 King Street

Wednesday,
April 16,
11:30am

James B. Terrell

Thesis: The Wicked Problem of How to Include Values in Natural Resource Policy-Making: Comparing Constituent and Management Values in the "Sewee to Santee" Area of South Carolina
Research Adviser: Annette Watson

Room 302, The Riley Center (MES Office), 284 King Street

Thursday,
April 17,
12:00pm

Jillian Phillips

Thesis: A Water Quality Assessment of Tidal Waters in Upper Inlet Creek, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Research Advisor: Jestine deWerdt

Room 245, School of Science and Mathematics Building (SSMB), 202 Calhoun St

Friday,
April 18,
11:00am

Melanie Campos

Internship: An evaluation and application of the Community Rating System in unincorporated Charleston County, South Carolina

Room 230, School of Science and Mathematics Building (SSMB), 202 Calhoun St

Friday,
April 18,
12:30pm

Jennifer Jones

College Coursework and Preceptions of "Sustainability": A Case Study at the College of Charleston
Primary Adviser: Brian Fisher

Office of Sustainability, 284-A King Street

Monday,
April 21,
1:00pm

Andrew Harlan

Thesis: Utilizing Lagrangian Drift Models to Analyze Pygmy Sperm Whale (Kogia breviceps) Strandings Along the South Atlantic Bight
Research Advisor: Scott Cross

Auditorium, SC DNR, 217 Fort Johnson Road, Charleston, S.C. 29422

Monday,
April 21st,
3:00pm

Jennifer Cormany

Thesis: Identifying Spatial Features Contributing to Sense of Place for Residents in Times of Urbanization: Awendaw, SC
Research Adviser: Annette Watson

Room 245, School of Science and Mathematics Building (SSMB), 202 Calhoun St

Fall 2013

Tuesday 
October 8,
1:30pm  

Brooke Czwartacki

Thesis: “Time and Tide: Understanding the Dynamics in a Tidal Freshwater Forested Wetland"
Advisor: Carl Trettin

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun St, Room 230 (Hazards Lab)

Friday 
November 1,
12:00pm  

Evan Sherer

Thesis: “The Influence of Environmental pH/Hypercapnia on the Shell Strength of the Eastern Oyster, Crassostrea virginica"
Advisor: Louis Burnett

Auditorium, Marine Resources Research Institute (SCDNR), Ft. Johnson

Tuesday 
November 12,
11:00am  

Miranda Wolters

Thesis: “Propagation of Marine Data Through Various Spatial Scales for the Purpose of Marine Spatial Planning"
Advisor: Michael Scott Harris

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun St, Room 230 (Hazards Lab)

Wednesday 
November 20,
10:00am  

Maggie Harrelson

Internship: “Cost Feasibility Study of Traditional and Alternative Solid Waste Management Practices in the Charleston County School District"
Project Supervisor: Dana Enck

Riley Center/MES Conference Room, 3rd Floor, 284-B King Street

Friday 
November 22,
1:30pm  

Addison Thompson

Thesis: “Perceptions of Change in Relation to Gullah Agriculture"
Primary Advisor: Annette Watson

School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Conference Room, 2 Greenway


Summer 2013

Thursday 
June 27,
10:00am  

Emily Pisarski

Thesis: “Use of an Expanded Suite of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) for Characterization of Sediments from Charleston Harbor, SC"
Advisor: Edward Worth

Hollings Marine Laboratory, Room A103, Fort Johnson

Monday
July 8,
3:30pm

Kelly Grant Purvis

Thesis: “Assessment of Beach Access Paths on Dune Vegetation and
Implications for Dune Path Planning and Management"
Advisor: Courtney Murren

Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street, Room 218

Friday
July 19,
3:00pm

Sarah Rollins

Internship: “Stormwater Pond Maintenance Outreach in the South Carolina Tri-County"
Advisor: Katie Giacalone

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun Street, Room 230 (Hazards Lab)

Tuesday
July 23,
3:00pm

Matthew Horry

Thesis: “Dispersal Capabilities of Southeastern Populations of Sea Rocket (Cakile edentula var. harperi): With Focus on Long Distance Dispersal"
Advisor: Allan Strand

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun Street, Room 230 (Hazards Lab)

Thursday
July 25,
8:30am

Caitlin Cisek

Thesis: “Analysis of the Important Characteristics of Foraging Habitat and Their Influence on Non-breeding Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus) Foraging Behavior"
Advisor: Melissa Bimbi

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun Street, Room 230 (Hazards Lab)

Thursday
July 25
10:00am

Mark Rasmussen

Internship: “Low Impact Development for Lowcountry Communities: A Needs Assessment for HOAs"
Advisor: Annette Watson

New Science Center, 202 Calhoun Street, Room 138

Thursday
July 25
1:00pm 

Jarrod Loerzel

Thesis: “Social Valuation of Ecosystem Services in the Ashepoo, Combahee, and Edisto Basin, South Carolina"
Advisor: Susan Lovelace

Hollings Marine Laboratory, 331 Ft. Johnson Rd, Auditorium

Friday
July 26
2:00pm

Sarah Gallagher

Thesis: “Establishing a Culinary Market for Lionfish Species Through a Market-based Organization to Mitigate the Environmental Impacts of the Invasive Species"
Advisor: Richard Bilas

MES Program Office, 284 King Street, 3rd Floor Conference Room